Club Committees

2021 - 2022 COMMITTEES  

Club Committees are established by the Executive Board to carry out the purpose of the Garden Club of Chevy Chase (GCCC). The composition of Club Committees will include a Chair and Co-Chair (where applicable) and a specific number of members.  Each member is required to serve on two (2) Club Committees each year.  New Members are required to serve on the Civics Committee their first year of membership and one (1) other committee.

Associate Members are encouraged to serve on the Club Committees.  Associate Members who have special talents and would like to serve on a specific Club Committee would serve on such committees as “consultants.” They would serve in addition to the number of Active Members specified for such committee.

Below is a list of the GCCC Committees and members for 2021 - 2022:

CIVICS 

Chair: Bea Cope

  • Elayne Bennett - Holiday Decorating
  • Susan Dixon
  • Tia Lotuff
  • Muffin Lynham
  • JoJo Spallone
  • Carolyn Wilson

COMMUNICATIONS

Chair: Michelle Dolge

  • Susan Dixon
  • Paula Gibson
  • Ann Thompson
  • Judy Van Namen

CONSERVATION /NAL

Co-Chairs: Nancy Ridgway, Polly Sturm 

  • Marion Ballard
  • Susan Kilborn
  • Angela Lancaster

FLORAL DESIGN

Co-Chairs: Ellin Nolan and Twinkle Thompson

  • Susan Benninghoff
  • Lindy Dickson
  • Michelle Dolge
  • Valerie Grace
  • Claudia Lanpher
  • Mimi McBride
  • JoJo Spallone

FLOWER SHOW

Co-Chairs: Marion Ballard and Tia Lotuff

GARDEN HISTORY & DESIGN

Chair: Melissa Pflieger

  • Valerie Grace
  • Margaret Hutton Griffin
  • Ginny Leachman
  • Lisa Sanders
  • Carolyn Wilson

HORTICULTURE

Chair: Nancy Caffey

  • Marion Ballard
  • Susan Kilborn
  • Angela Lancaster
  • Tia Lotuff
  • Mimi McBride
  • Leslie McKay
  • Twinkle Thompson

PHOTOGRAPHY

Chair: Valerie Grace

  • Claudia Lanpher
  • Mimi McBride
  • Twinkle Thompson
  • Ann Thompson

VISITING GARDENS & EXCURSIONS

Chair: Jennifer Albrecht

  • Catheryn Clune
  • Nancy Cholis
  • Paula Gibson
  • Chris Leahy
  • Elizabeth McAdam
  • Pam Perkins
  • Ann Thompson

ANNUAL REPORTS

 

AD HOC COMMITTEES

WALTER REED EAGLE COURTYARD PROJECT

Chair: Catheryn Clune

  • Elayne Bennett
  • Susan Benninghoff
  • Muffin Lynham
  • Elizabeth McAdam
  • Molly Morris
  • Ellin Nolan
  • Nancy Ridgway
  • Carolyn Wilson

 

APPOINTED COMMITTEES

Appointed Committees are those committees that provide special and important functions. Serving on an Appointed Committee is in addition to serving on two (2) Club Committees each year.  Members serving on Appointed Committees are chosen by the President. 

ARCHIVES/HISTORIAN

TBD

AWARDS 

TBD

FOUNDERS’S FUND

TBD

JUDGING

Margie Leachman

MEMBERSHIP

Molly Morris

NOMINATING

TBD

PROGRAM

Lindsey Rupp

SCHOLARSHIP

TBD

2023 GARDEN TOUR

TBD

 

LIAISONS

NATIONAL ARBORETUM REPRESENTATIVE

TBD

FRIENDS OF CHEVY CHASE CIRCLE

Valerie Grace