Club Committees

2020 - 2021 COMMITTEES (Click for full listing)

Club Committees are established by the Executive Board to carry out the purpose of the Garden Club of Chevy Chase (GCCC). The composition of Club Committees will include a Chair and Co-Chair (where applicable) and a specific number of members.  Each member is required to serve on two (2) Club Committees each year.  New Members are required to serve on the Civics Committee their first year of membership and one (1) other committee.

Associate Members are encouraged to serve on the Club Committees.  Associate Members who have special talents and would like to serve on a specific Club Committee would serve on such committees as “consultants.” They would serve in addition to the number of Active Members specified for such committee.

Below is a list of the GCCC Committees and members for 2020 - 2021

CIVICS 

Chair: Bea Cope

Lisa Sanders 

Twinkle Thompson

Elayne Bennett

Susan Benninghoff

Nancy Caffey

Nancy Cholis

Lindy Dickson

Elissa Powell

Pam Perkins

Judy Van Namen

COMMUNICATIONS

Chair: Michelle Dolge

Valerie Grace

Ann Dudley

CONSERVATION /NAL

Chair: Nancy Ridgway,Polly Sturm (vice-chair)

Lotta Kramer

Margaret Hutton Griffin

FLORAL DESIGN

Chair: Ellin Nolan

Julie Maner

Christine Leahy

Claudia Lanpher

Mimi McBride

Cathryn Clune

 

FLOWER SHOW

Chair: Barbara Freedman

Jen Albrecht

Marion Ballard

Susan Kilborn

Mary Wheeler

Margie Leachman

GARDEN HISTORY & DESIGN

Chair: Melissa Pflieger

Elizabeth McAdam

Ginny Leachman

HORTICULTURE

Chair:  Polly Sturm

Marion Ballard

Angela Lancaster

Leslie McKay

Nancy Ridgway

PHOTOGRAPHY

Chair: Twinkle Thompson

Ann Thompson

Valerie Grace

 

VISITING GARDENS & EXCURSIONS

Chair: Jennifer Albrecht

Lindsey Rupp

Catheryn Clune

Paula Gibson

ANNUAL REPORTS

 

***

APPOINTED COMMITTEES

Appointed Committees are those committees that provide special and important functions. Serving on an Appointed Committee is in addition to serving on two (2) Club Committees each year.  Members serving on Appointed Committees are chosen by the President. 

ARCHIVES/HISTORIAN

TBD

AWARDS 

TBD

FOUNDERS’S FUND

Catheryn Clune

JUDGING

Margie Leachman

MEMBERSHIP

Lotta Kramer

Margaret Hutton Griffin

NOMINATING

TBD

PROGRAM

Lindsey Rupp

SCHOLARSHIP

TBD

2021 GARDEN TOUR

Pam Perkins

Ann Thompson

***

LIAISONS

NATIONAL ARBORETUM REPRESENTATIVE

Pamela Raymont Simpson

FRIENDS OF CHEVY CHASE CIRCLE

Valerie Grace